The TV Bafta awards: Royal drama The Crown leads the nominations

Matt Smith, left, and Claire Foy at the 23rd annual Screen Actors Guild Awards (Jordan Strauss/Invision/AP)
Matt Smith, left, and Claire Foy at the 23rd annual Screen Actors Guild Awards (Jordan Strauss/Invision/AP)

HISTORICAL drama The Crown has dominated this year’s TV Bafta nominations after securing five nods, including best actress and best drama series.

Claire Foy is tipped for her portrayal of the younger Queen Elizabeth II in the Netflix show’s first season, while Jared Harris, John Lithgow and Vanessa Kirby are featured in the line-up for best supporting actors.

Creator and writer Peter Morgan said: “I am beyond thrilled for The Crown to have been recognised in a year where so much wonderful work has been achieved in British television.

“We are all giddy and delighted.”

The popular series based on the earlier years of Britain’s royal family is up against The Durrells, Happy Valley and War & Peace in the best drama list.

Meanwhile, Foy faces competition in her category from Thirteen’s Jodie Comer, NW’s Nikki Amuka-Bird and Happy Valley’s Sarah Lancashire.

Describing The Crown’s success as “wonderful,” executive producer Andy Harries, added: “It’s great to feel the appreciation and support of the UK TV and film industry for our series.

“I am delighted for all our nominees and thrilled about the ongoing domestic and international impact and success of the series.”

The full line-up of nominations was announced by actors Andrew Buchan and Michaela Coel during an event on Tuesday morning at Bafta’s central London headquarters.

Benedict Cumberbatch tops the list of leading actors following his role in The Hollow Crown, alongside Robbie Coltrane in National Treasure, Adeel Akhtar in Murdered By My Father and Babou Ceesay in Damilola, Our Loved Boy.

The one-off drama, retelling the tragic story of Damilola Taylor who died in 2000, is also nominated for both single drama and supporting actress, Wunmi Mosaku.

Here’s the list of nominees in full:

 

Comedy and Comedy Entertainment Programme

Charlie Brooker (Eamonn McCormack/Getty Images)
Charlie Brooker (Eamonn McCormack/Getty Images)

Charlie Brooker’s 2016 Wipe

Cunk On Shakespeare

The Last Leg

Taskmaster

Current Affairs

Inside Obama’s White House

Teenage Prison Abuse Exposed (Panorama)

Three Days Of Terror: The Charlie Hebdo Attacks (This World)

Unarmed Black Male (This World)

 

Drama Series

(BBC, Mitch Jenkins)
(BBC, Mitch Jenkins)

The Crown

The Durrells

Happy Valley

War & Peace

 

Entertainment Performance

(Tabatha Fireman/Getty Images)
(Tabatha Fireman/Getty Images)

Adam Hills – The Last Leg

Claudia Winkleman – Strictly Come Dancing

Graham Norton – The Graham Norton Show

Michael McIntyre – Michael McIntyre’s Big Show

Entertainment Programme

(BBC, Guy Levy)
(BBC, Guy Levy)

Ant & Dec’s Saturday Night Takeaway

Britain’s Got Talent

Michael McIntyre’s Big Show

Strictly Come Dancing

 

Factual Series

24 Hours In Police Custody

Exodus: Our Journey To Europe

Kids On The Edge

The Prosecutors: Real Crime And Punishment

 

Features

Travel Man: Richard Ayoade and Aisling Bea
Travel Man: Richard Ayoade and Aisling Bea

The Doctor Who Gave Up Drugs

The Great British Bake Off

Travel Man: 48 Hours In …

Who Do You Think You Are?

Female Performance in a Comedy Programme

(GettyImages, Andreas Rentz)
(GettyImages, Andreas Rentz)

Diane Morgan – Cunk On Shakespeare

Lesley Manville – Mum

Olivia Colman – Fleabag

Phoebe Waller-Bridge – Fleabag

 

International

The Night Of

The People v OJ Simpson: American Crime Story

Stranger Things

Transparent

 

Leading Actor

 (Neal Street Productions/Carnival/NBCUniversal/Thirteen, Robert Viglasky)
(Neal Street Productions/Carnival/NBCUniversal/Thirteen, Robert Viglasky)

Adeel Akhtar – Murdered By My Father

Babou Ceesay – Damilola, Our Loved Boy

Benedict Cumberbatch – The Hollow Crown: The Wars Of The Roses

Robbie Coltrane – National Treasure

 

Leading Actress

(Red Productions, Ben Blackall)
(Red Productions, Ben Blackall)

Claire Foy – The Crown

Jodie Comer – Thirteen

Nikki Amuka-Bird – NW

Sarah Lancashire – Happy Valley

 

Live Event

The Centenary Of The Battle Of The Somme

Shakespeare Live! From The RSC

Stand Up To Cancer

The Queen’s 90th Birthday Celebration

 

Male Performance in a Comedy Programme

(Gareth Cattermole/GettyImages)
David Mitchell and Victoria Coren Mitchell (Gareth Cattermole/GettyImages)

Asim Chaudhry – People Just Do Nothing

David Mitchell – Upstart Crow

Harry Enfield – The Windsors

Steve Coogan – Alan Partridge’s Scissored Isle

 

Mini-Series

The Hollow Crown: The Wars Of The Roses

National Treasure

The Secret

The Witness For The Prosecution

 

News Coverage

Channel 4 News: Brexit – Day One

BBC North West Tonight: Hillsborough Inquests

Sky News Tonight – Aleppo: Death Of A City

Victoria Derbyshire

 

Reality and Constructed Factual

Fred Sirieix from First Dates (Ian West/PA Wire)
Fred Sirieix from First Dates (Ian West/PA Wire)

First Dates

Muslims Like Us

The Real Marigold Hotel

The Secret Life Of 5 Year Olds

 

Scripted Comedy

Camping

Fleabag

Flowers

People Just Do Nothing

 

Single Documentary

Behind Closed Doors

Hillsborough

How To Die: Simon’s Choice

Hypernormalisation

 

Single Drama

Aberfan: The Green Hollow

Damilola, Our Loved Boy

Murdered By My Father

NW

 

Soap and Continuing Drama

Casualty

Casualty

EastEnders

Emmerdale

Hollyoaks

 

Specialist Factual

(David Willis)
(David Willis)

Alan Bennett’s Diaries

Attenborough’s Life That Glows

Grayson Perry: All Man

Planet Earth II

 

Sport

The Open

Rio 2016 Olympics

Rio 2016 Paralympics

Six Nations – England v Wales

 

Supporting Actor

(John Phillips/Getty Images)
(John Phillips/Getty Images)

Daniel Mays – Line Of Duty

Jared Harris – The Crown

John Lithgow – The Crown

Tom Hollander – The Night Manager

 

Supporting Actress

(Minnow Films, Joe Alblas)
(Minnow Films, Joe Alblas)

Nicola Walker – Last Tango In Halifax

Siobhan Finneran – Happy Valley

Vanessa Kirby – The Crown

Wunmi Mosaku – Damilola, Our Loved Boy

 

Virgin TV’s Must-See Moment

(World Productions, Steffan Hill)
(World Productions, Steffan Hill)

Game of Thrones: Battle Of The Bastards

The Late Late Show With James Corden: Carpool Karaoke with Michelle Obama

Line Of Duty: Urgent Exit Required

Planet Earth II: Snakes vs Iguana Chase

Strictly Come Dancing: Ed Balls’ Gangnam Style

Who Do You Think You Are?: Danny Dyer’s Origins

 

The winners will be announced on May 14 at a ceremony hosted by Sue Perkins in London’s Royal Festival Hall.

 

Cancel